×

The Sunday Edit: Adulting: 101

Adulting (v): to carry out one or more of the duties and responsibilities expected of fully developed individuals (paying off that credit card debt, settling beef without blasting social media, etc). Exclusively used by those who adult less than 50% of the time. 

Yep. That's me in a nutshell right now.


Life seems to be coming at me pretty hard at the moment and I gotta be honest with you guys, I'm not liking it. It feels as though everything that was once running pretty smoothly has now just hit the biggest bump in the track; We've made an unscheduled stop and I'm not sure whether I should get off to see what's going on, or just stay where I am and wait for things start moving again. Spoiler alert: I think I gotta get off an check that shit.

I think one of the hardest things about reaching adulthood and being thrust into this world of work, money, responsbiltity etc is that ultimately, you're never prepared for it. And it's never what you imagined it to be. 
I very much enjoy my life and how my day to day runs. I have good friends, a good job, a nice little flat to come home to at the end of a day and I'm very proud of myself and the fact that I have all of these things because I work hard for them. However, occasionally I would just love to throw the towel in, go home, get a weekend job, have no rent to pay and have my Mum and Dad cook my dinner each night again. Bliss. That ain't happening though.
Instead what I need to do is keep plugging along, keep fighting the battles and eventually (hopefully) come out the other end with my head held high and a with full feeling of accomplishment! Until the next adult thing comes along that I don't want to deal with...

We'll call that Adulting: The Next Step

No comments

Copyright © THE LENS AFFAIRCREATED BY ThemeShine